2016 |
David Morgan |
Peer Learning Assistant of the Year |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Biology & Biotechnology |
Peer Learning Assistant, Biology and Biotechnology
|
2016 |
Xavier. J. Jackson |
Salisbury Prize |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Bioinformatics & Computational Biology |
|
2016 |
Thomas Hoctor |
Andrew Holt Memorial Award |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
|
|
|
2016 |
Amy M. Stevens |
Salisbury Prize |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
2016 |
Diran Apelian |
Bernard M. Gordon Prize for Innovation In Engineering & Technology Education |
|
National Academy of Engineering |
Faculty |
|
|
2016 |
Andrew Santos |
Crimson and Gray Awards |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
|
|
|
2016 |
Jaron Kepron |
Crimson and Gray Awards |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
|
|
|
2016 |
Megan O'Brien, PhD |
Graduate Research Innovation Exchange Awards |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Graduate |
Biomedical Engineering |
|
2016 |
Erik Nadel |
Kalenian Award |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
2016 |
Veroniki Nikolaki, Florentia Ong, Veronica Coyle |
Provost's MQP Awards |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Biology & Biotechnology |
"The Effects of Punicalagin and Tannic Acid on Caenorhabditis elegans Models of Alzheimer's Disease"
Advisor: Jagan Srinivasan
|
2016 |
Daniel Driggs, William Frick, Jacob Hawes, Derek Johnson |
Provost's MQP Awards |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Interactive Media & Game Development |
βThe Piperβ
|
2016 |
Benjamin Huchley |
Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
"Online Avatars: An Expression of the User's Self," advisor: Jennifer McWeeny
|
2016 |
Kevin Ackerman |
Peer Learning Assistant of the Year |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Biomedical Engineering |
MASH leader, Tutor and Tutor team leader, Academic Resources Center
|
2016 |
Ysabel Espinal |
Frank D. DeFalco Award |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
|
|
|
2016 |
Richard Vaz |
Bernard M. Gordon Prize for Innovation In Engineering & Technology Education |
|
National Academy of Engineering |
Faculty |
|
|
2016 |
Matthew Beardsley |
Salisbury Prize |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
2016 |
Morgan Garbett |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2016 |
Tommy Larkin |
Crimson and Gray Awards |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
|
|
|
2016 |
Amanda A. Adkins |
Sigma Xi Undergraduate Research Award |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Computer Science |
Outstanding Major Qualifying Project
|
2016 |
Dalia Shendi, PhD |
Graduate Research Innovation Exchange Awards |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Graduate |
Biomedical Engineering |
|
2016 |
Tyler Nickerson |
Kalenian Award |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
2016 |
Dennis Giaya, Rebecca Stolarczyk |
Provost's MQP Awards |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Biomedical Engineering |
"System for Continuous Postoperative Monitoring in Microvascular Free Tissue Transfer"
Advisors: Yitzhak Mendelson, Raymond Dunn (UMMS), Samandar Dowlatshahi (UMMS)
|
2016 |
Kelsey Brofford, John DeVries, Luis Pernia-Rovayo, Sebastian Vergara |
Provost's MQP Awards |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
"Process Improvement of Roller Housing Assembly at Siemens"
Advisor: Walter Towner
|
2016 |
Matthew A. Beaton '01 |
Ichabod Washburn Young Alumni Award for Professional Achievement |
|
WPI Alumni Association |
Alumni |
|
|
2016 |
Damien Joseph Cabral |
National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowships |
Winner |
National Science Foundation |
Undergraduate |
|
For Life Sciences - Microbial Biology at Brown University
|
2016 |
Alex Markoski |
Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities |
Honorable Mention |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
"Greatest Influences for Being a Well-Rounded Musician," advisor: Douglas Weeks
|
2016 |
Victor Hu |
Peer Learning Assistant of the Year |
Honorable Mention |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Chemical Engineering |
Tutor, Academic Resources Center
|
2016 |
Yun Jae Sohn |
Salisbury Prize |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Civil, Environmental, & Architectural Engineering |
|
2016 |
Kent P. Ljungquist |
Board of Trustees' Award for Outstanding Teaching |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Faculty |
Humanities & Arts |
2016 Awards for Excellence in Teaching, Research, Advising, and Community Service Presented at Honors Convocationβ
|
2016 |
Sarah Chamberlain, Richard Eberheim |
Strage Innovation Award |
Second Place |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
|
|
"Adaptable System for Construction Using Additive Manufacturing"
|
2016 |
Ryan Herrmann |
|
|
|
Undergraduate |
|
|
2016 |
William Barnard |
Sigma Xi Undergraduate Research Award |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
Outstanding Major Qualifying Project
|
2016 |
Diran Apelian |
Kalenian Award |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Faculty |
|
|
2016 |
George Kuegler, Gianna Terravecchia |
Provost's MQP Awards |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Chemical Engineering |
"Electrode Development of a Lactate Biosensor"
Advisor: Susan Zhou
|
2016 |
Ahmed S. AL-Baiti '96 |
Ichabod Washburn Young Alumni Award for Professional Achievement |
|
WPI Alumni Association |
Alumni |
|
|
2016 |
Jessica L Faust |
National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowships |
Winner |
National Science Foundation |
Undergraduate |
|
For Mechanical Engineering at Worcester Polytechnic Institute
|
2016 |
Eric Stolz |
Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities |
Honorable Mention |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
"One- and Two-State Peace Solutions in Israel," advisor: W.A. Bland Addison
|
2016 |
Courtney Jean Lewis |
Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship |
|
|
Undergraduate |
|
|
2016 |
Jessica Orr |
Peer Learning Assistant of the Year |
Honorable Mention |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Chemical Engineering |
Peer Learning Assistant, Chemical Engineering
|
2016 |
Wesley T. Mott |
Chair's Exemplary Faculty Prize |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Faculty |
Humanities & Arts |
Literature Scholar Wesley Mott Receives WPI's 2016 Chairman's Exemplary Faculty Prize
|
2016 |
Elia Perez Luna |
Crimson and Gray Awards |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
|
|
|
2016 |
Jessica Orr |
Peer Learning Assistant of the Year |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
|
|
|
2016 |
Natalie Diltz |
Marietta E. Anderson Award |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
|
|
|
2016 |
Veronica Rivera |
Student Employee of the Year |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Office of Accessibility Services |
|
2016 |
Matthew Beardsley |
Sigma Xi Undergraduate Research Award |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
Outstanding Major Qualifying Project
|
2016 |
Allysa Grant |
Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship |
|
|
Undergraduate |
Mechanical & Materials Engineering |
|
2016 |
Fred Looft |
Kalenian Award |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Faculty |
|
|
2016 |
Mario Alvarado |
Provost's MQP Awards |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Chemistry & Biochemistry |
"Developing Fluorescent Aminoazobenzene Metal-Organic Frameworks"
Advisor: Shawn Burdette
|
2016 |
Donald D. Dossa '97 |
Robert H. Goddard Alumni Award for Outstanding Professional Achievement |
|
WPI Alumni Association |
Alumni |
|
|
2016 |
Megan Elizabeth Mancuso |
National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowships |
Winner |
National Science Foundation |
Undergraduate |
|
For Biomedical Engineering at Worcester Polytechnic Institute
|