2016 |
Amanda Adkins, William Barnard, Matthew Beardsley, Charles Frick, Samantha Swartz |
Provost's MQP Awards |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
"Wearable Action Guidance System"
Advisors: Michael Gennert, Fred Looft, Hugh Lauer
|
2016 |
Edward Dring, Victoria Johnson, Jacob Maalouf |
President's IQP Awards |
First Runner Up |
|
Undergraduate |
|
"Improving Healthcare Coordination in the Mandi District"
ITT Mandi Students: Gopal Aggarwal, Naman Gupta
Advisors: Drs. S. McCauley, Ingrid Shockey, Varun Dutt & R. Padmanabhan
|
2016 |
Stuart C. Kazin '61 |
Herbert F. Taylor Alumni Award for Distinguished Service to WPI |
|
WPI Alumni Association |
Alumni |
|
|
2016 |
Julien Ataya, Gregory Kashmanian, Jeremy Koen, Gavin Sabol, Joseph Yuen |
Great Problems Seminar (GPS) Poster Presentation Winners |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
Providing Potable Water to Peruvian Informal Settlements
|
2016 |
Amirmahdi Ghasemi |
Teaching Assistant of the Year |
Honorable Mention |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Graduate |
Mechanical & Materials Engineering |
|
2016 |
Hannah Reinertsen |
CEE Advisory Board MQP Award |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
|
|
|
2016 |
Nicholas P. McMahon |
Salisbury Prize |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Computer Science |
|
2016 |
Joshua Keller |
Salisbury Prize |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Mathematical Sciences |
|
2016 |
Gyneth Campbell |
Two Towers Prize |
Honorable Mention |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Mechanical & Materials Engineering |
|
2016 |
Veronica Rojas, MS |
Graduate Research Innovation Exchange Awards |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Graduate |
Civil, Environmental, & Architectural Engineering |
|
2016 |
Aaron Birt |
Kalenian Award |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Graduate |
|
|
2016 |
Jared Kepron, Abigail Cervelloni, Ian Limon, Christian Zelaya |
Provost's MQP Awards |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Aerospace Engineering |
Design and Test of a Radio-Frequency Electrothermal Thruster
Advisor: John Blandino
|
2016 |
Jacqueline Ngo |
Provost's MQP Awards |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Social Science & Policy Studies |
"Durable Technologies for Producing Public Goods"
Advisor: Alex Smith
|
2016 |
Megan Belval, Naumilda Como, Cameron Jones, Conrad Ruiz |
President's IQP Awards |
Finalist |
|
Undergraduate |
|
"Preventing Violence Against Women: Training Resources to Empower the Broadmeadows Community"
Advisors: Professors Holly Ault and James Hanlan
|
2016 |
Richard M. Hooker |
WPI Award for Distinguished Service |
|
WPI Alumni Association |
Alumni |
|
|
2016 |
Michael Timko |
National Science Foundation CAREER Award |
|
National Science Foundation |
Faculty |
Chemical Engineering |
|
2016 |
Andrea Claudio, Alexander Johnson, Sofia Reyes Castillo, Sean Tidd |
Great Problems Seminar (GPS) Poster Presentation Winners |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
From "citizenshit" to "citizenship" in Northern India
|
2016 |
Jake Hughes |
Teaching Assistant of the Year |
Honorable Mention |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Graduate |
Civil, Environmental, & Architectural Engineering |
|
2016 |
Jessica R. Caccioppoli |
Salisbury Prize |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Civil, Environmental, & Architectural Engineering |
|
2016 |
Alpha Xi Delta (The Mustard Seed) |
Edwin Coghlin β23 Award for Community Service |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Student Group |
|
|
2016 |
Ken McPherson |
CARE (Courageous, Aware, Responsible, Exceptional) Award |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
|
|
|
2016 |
Meghan Dawe |
Crimson and Gray Awards |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
|
|
|
2016 |
Satish Kumar Iyeemperumal, PhD |
Graduate Research Innovation Exchange Awards |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Graduate |
Chemical Engineering |
|
2016 |
Ali Valamanesh |
Kalenian Award |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
2016 |
Allyson Smith, Yun Jae Sohn |
Provost's MQP Awards |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Architectural Engineering |
"Building Energy Analysis of SGH Office in Waltham, Mass."
Advisor: Steven Van Dessel
|
2016 |
Jonathan Leitschuh, Thomas Clark |
Provost's MQP Awards |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Computer Science |
"GRIP: Graphically Represented Image Processing (Engine)"
Advisors: Brad Miller, Michael Gennert
|
2016 |
Natalie Diltz, Jena Mazzucco, Austin Scott, Jeffrey Sirocki |
President's IQP Awards |
Winner |
|
Undergraduate |
|
"Stakeholder Student: Resource Management of Wairarapa Moana"
Advisors: Professors Bethel Eddy and Robert Kinicki
|
2016 |
Stephen E. Rubin '74 |
Goat's Head Award for Lifetime Commitment to WPI |
|
WPI Alumni Association |
Alumni |
|
|
2016 |
Jessica D'Agostino, Eve George, Toni Joy, Jessica Locke |
Great Problems Seminar (GPS) Poster Presentation Winners |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
Fuel Poverty in Lawrence, MA
|
2016 |
Ingrid Marko |
Strage Innovation Award |
First Place |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
|
|
"Brace Yourself: Redesigning the Charleston Back Brace"
|
2016 |
Kelsey Ouellette |
CEE Advisory Board MQP Award |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
|
|
|
2016 |
Amanda Adkins |
Salisbury Prize |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Computer Science |
|
2016 |
Elizabeth Thompson |
Provost's MQP Awards |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Humanities & Arts |
"What's Bugging Me About Literary Translation: Translating German to English"
Advisor: Ulrike Brisson
|
2016 |
Michael Ferro β10 |
John Boynton Young Alumni Award for Service to WPI |
|
WPI Alumni Association |
Alumni |
|
|
2016 |
Carl Soderhjelm, PhD |
Graduate Research Innovation Exchange Awards |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Graduate |
Materials Science & Engineering |
|
2016 |
Nicholas Cyganski |
Kalenian Award |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
2016 |
Hailey Cambra |
Provost's MQP Awards |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Chemistry & Biochemistry |
"Transcriptional Evidence of the Role of the ROotstock in Different Artemisia annua Chemotypes"
Advisor: Pamela Weathers
|
2016 |
Eric Fast, Mary Prescott, Talia Solomon, Meghan Trahan |
President's IQP Awards |
Honorable Mention |
|
Undergraduate |
|
"Alternative Water Treatment: Designing a floating island that integrates social & technical elements at American Farm School, Thessaloniki, Greece"
Advisors: Professors Nicola Bulled, and Robert Hersh
|
2016 |
Brittany Neumann |
Teaching Assistant of the Year |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Graduate |
Chemistry & Biochemistry |
2016 Awards for Excellence in Teaching, Research, Advising, and Community Service Presented at Honors Convocation
|
2016 |
Reynaldo Duran |
Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
"Painting a Bridge Between Past and Future," advisor: W.A. Bland Addison and Kristin Boudreau
|
2016 |
Nicolas Riart, Veronica Soto-Belloso, Valentina Zapata |
Great Problems Seminar (GPS) Poster Presentation Winners |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
Innovative Sanitation Solution for Informal Settlements In Quibdo, Colombia
|
2016 |
David Morgan |
Peer Learning Assistant of the Year |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Biology & Biotechnology |
Peer Learning Assistant, Biology and Biotechnology
|
2016 |
Katherine A. Amato |
Salisbury Prize |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Chemistry & Biochemistry |
|
2016 |
Mikayla Filippone |
CEE Advisory Board MQP Award |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
|
|
|
2016 |
Brian Savilonis |
Denise Nicoletti Trustees' Award for Service to Community |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Faculty |
Mechanical & Materials Engineering |
Read the citation: 2016 Denise Nicoletti Trustees Award
Awards for Excellence in Teaching, Research, Advising, and Community Service Presented at Honors Convocation |
2016 |
David Morgan |
Peer Learning Assistant of the Year |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
|
|
|
2016 |
Kevin Ackerman |
Peer Learning Assistant of the Year |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
|
|
|
2016 |
Robert Orr, MS |
Graduate Research Innovation Exchange Awards |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Graduate |
Biology & Biotechnology |
|
2016 |
Xavier Little |
Kalenian Award |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
2016 |
Max Fine Levine |
Provost's MQP Awards |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Bioinformatics & Computational Biology |
"Exploring the Effects of Cell Structure on Plant Morphology Using Time-Series Microscopy and Computer Simulations of Moss Growth"
Advisor: Luis Vidali
|